ArtStreet Special Events

Wednesday 8th:
6:00pm-7:00pm Andrew Macleod Sacramento Confluence (West End Club)
7:00pm-9:00pm French Film Festival
9:00pm-12:00am TV Girl, Poppet, Wizard Apprentice (get tickets)

Thursday 9th:
6:00pm-7:00pm Dan Abbott (West End Club)
7:00pm-8:00pm Jim Simon Lecture
8:00pm-9:00pm Doug Rice Lecture
9:00pm-12:00am BBoy Battle and Bar Code Cypher  (get tickets)

Friday 10th:
6:00pm-8:00pm Josh Fernandez Poetry (West End Club)
8:00pm-9:00pm The LibraryofMusiclandria and Friends
9:00pm-12:00am Arden Park Roots, Hobo Johnson, Brotha R.J. & Crush from The CUF (get tickets)

Saturday 11th:
1:00pm-2:00pm Michael McFarland (West End Club)
3:00pm-4:00pm Sybil and Bliss (West End Club)
4:00pm-5:00pm Carol Gale & Bo Richards (West End Club)
6:00pm-8:00pm E&C performance (all through out space)
6:00pm-7:00pm Drag Club Talk (West End Club)
7:00pm-9:00pm Brittney Spares Drag Revue (West End Club)
9:00pm-12:00am Global Local X ArtStreet (get tickets)

Sunday 12th:
1:00pm-2:00pm Julia Bruce (West End Club)
2:00pm-4:00pm E&C performance (all through out space)
3:00pm-4:00pm Chip Conrad Physical Subculture (West End Club)
5:00pm-6:00pm Tales of Terror Documentary (West End Club)
6:00pm-7:00pm Amanda Prince Lubawy (Dance Performance)
7:00pm-8:00pm Crescent Katz (Jazz)
8:00pm-12:00am Silent Disco
9:00pm-11:00pm Rocky Horror Burlesque Show

Monday 13th:
6:00pm-7:00pm Sacramento Labor Lecture: Fabrizio Sasso (West End Club)
8:00pm-10:00pm Instagon, Lords of Outland, Parousia
10:00pm-12:00am Trash Film Orgy

Tuesday 14th
5:00pm-7:00pm Soulela
7:00pm-8:00pm Les Lights (Lecture)
8:00pm-9:00pm Introduction to Augmented Reality by Susan Silvester
9:00pm-11:00pm Lob jazz (West End Club)

Wednesday 15th
5:00pm-7:00pm Soulela
7:00pm-9:00pm French Film Festival
9:00pm-12:00am Motown on Mondays

Thursday 16th
Matt Piner: Environment, Climate and Design (West End Club)
9:00pm-11:00pm Trash Film Orgy

Friday 17th
6:00pm-7:00pm Drugs in the Old West (West End Club)
7:00pm-9:00pm Bob Moricz (film) (West End Club)
9:00pm-1:00am “AS SEEN ON TV” – An ArtStreet special event featuring the oddities of sight and sound from yesterday and today. (get tickets)

Saturday 18th
9:00am-12:00pm Preservation Round Table
1:00pm-2:00pm Maryellen Burns (West End Club)
3:00pm-4:00pm Brian Gorman & Vivian Terry (West End Club)
6:00pm-8:00pm E&C performance (all through out space)
6:00pm-7:00pm Ed Fletcher: Pink Pussy Cat Case (West End Club)
7:00pm-9:00pm Mo’s Juke Joint (Burlesque)
9:00pm-1:00am Later (Berlin) Butterscotch (Sacramento) JOHNSIE (Budapest) (get tickets)

Sunday 19th:
1:00pm-3:00pm Walking Tour from Cemetery
1:00pm-2:00pm Chris Lango (West End Club)
2:00pm-4:00pm E&C performance (all through out space)
3:00pm-4:00pm Japantown: Executive Order 9066 (West End Club)
5:00pm-6:00pm Joe Perfecto (West End Club)
6:00pm-7:00pm Marco Fuoco film & jazz (West End Club)
9:00pm-11:00pm Badass Monster Killer (film)

Monday 20th:
6:00pm-7:00pm Laurelle Pankey: Hoarder Uncle’s BS (West End Club)
7:00pm-8:00pm The LibraryofMusiclandria and Friends
8:00pm-10:00pm Chopstick, Venetion Veil, The Stolen Elk (West End Club)
10:00pm-12:00am Gentleman Surfer (get tickets)

Tuesday 21st:
6:00pm-7:00pm Alan O’Connor: Sacramento Baseball (West End Club)
7:00pm-7:30pm Justina (Lecture)
7:30pm-8:00pm Max and Molly (Lecture)
9:00pm-11:00pm Ross Hammond Tumble (West End Club)

Wednesday 22nd:
6:00pm-7:00pm James Scott: Sacramento During WW1 (West End Club)
7:00pm-9:00pm French Film Festival
9:00pm-11:00pm Persephone Pon Farr (West End Club)

Thursday 23rd:
6:00pm-7:00pm Natasha Sanders (Poetry)
8:00pm-9:00pm Step Jayne (lecture)
9:00pm-12:00am TBA

Friday 24th:
6:00pm-8:00pm E&C performance (all through out space)
6:00pm-7:00pm Ngiao Bealum: comedy (West End Club)
9:00pm-1:00am Invisbl Skratch Piklz (get tickets)

Saturday 25th:
12:00pm-2:00pm St. Baldwichs Fundraiser (outdoor exhibit)
3:00pm-4:00pm Cherry de St. Maurice (West End Club)
6:00pm-8:00pm E&C performance (all through out space)
6:00pm-7:00pm West End Club Closing Talk (West End Club)
7:00pm-9:00pm Harley White Jr. Jazz Revue (West End Club)
9:00pm-1:00am Grimey & Soundpieces present: The Art Street closing party (get tickets)